Connect with us

Officially Launched

OnePlus X Launched, Price & Release Date in India, US & Europe

Published

on

OnePlus X, the third smartphone from the OnePlus had launched today. This is also the cheapest among the three costing only Rs. 16,999. There is also a premium OnePlus X variant with Ceramic back priced at Rs.22,999. The OnePlus X Ceramic will be available starting from November 24th in limited stock, to be exact 10,000 units. The Onyx variant comes with a Glass back panel and a metal frame, and the Ceramic variant is what makes the device unique from others, it is scratch resistant and the hardness is measured at 8.5H on Mohs scale.

The device will be sporting the same 5-inch 2.5D Full HD AMOLED display as rumored earlier and Gorilla Glass 3 for extra protection for the display. Under the hood, it has the Snapdragon 801 quad-core processor along with 3GB of RAM and there is also a 2GB RAM variant launched in China. It comes with 16GB of internal storage along with an expandable storage option upto 128GB.

OnePlus X vs OnePlus 2 – Comparison

It includes hybrid SIM slot that supports dual SIM dual standby and can be used to insert the MicroSD card instead of the second SIM. The device has a 13MP rear camera with an aperture of f/2.2 and PDAF technology that can focus in just 0.2 second. While the 13MP camera on OnePlus 2 can record 4K video, the OnePlus X camera misses that option and limits it to Full HD recording. On the front, it has an 8MP selfie camera with f/2.4 aperture and beauty modes.

Recommended: OnePlus X Hands-on & Photo Gallery

Our First Impressions Video:

The device is powered by the 2,525mAh battery that can last for a single day of mixed usage. It runs on the bloatware-less Oxygen OS based on the Android 5.1.1 Lolipop and is guaranteed to upgrade for Android 6.0 Marshmallow. The device misses the physical Home button that was earlier seen on the OnePlus 2 but comes with ‘Alert Slider’ for customizing the notification alerts without turning on the display.

Is OnePlus the Smartest Smartphone Brand?

The company also compromised over the USB Type-C port that was first introduced with the OnePlus 2 in the international markets. It feels very slim measuring just 6.9mm and weighs 138 grams for Onyx variant and 160 grams for the Ceramic variant. Coming to the pricing and the availability of the device, refer the below-mentioned table.

Onyx PriceCeramic Price
AvailabilityStarting from
5th, November
Starting from
24th, November
Europe269369
US249n/a
UK199269
India16,99922,999
Canada329449
Hong Kong1,8592,699
Denmark2,0492,799
Sweden2,5493,499
Hungary84,9901,09,990
Poland1,1491,499
Czech Republic7,3999,499

The device will be available for sale starting from November 5th in India and Europe while in the U.S the device will be launched in the third week of November. As seen with the OnePlus One and One Plus 2, the OnePlus X also need an invite to purchase.

Continue Reading
Comments

Recommended Video

Connect on Facebook

Top 5

Top 53 months ago

Top Features of the Vivo V7 Plus Smartphone

Vivo has finally unveiled the all-new selfie-centric smartphone dubbed Vivo V7 Plus in India. Though it is the successor to V5...

Top 54 months ago

Top 5 Best Performing Smartphones Under Rs 30,000 You Can Buy in August 2017

2017 has been an amazing year for smartphones. We have seen some really great smartphones launching this year so far...

Top 56 months ago

Top 5 Features of the Panasonic Eluga Ray Smartphone

Panasonic launched the new Eluga Ray smartphone here in India a couple of weeks back. This is yet another offering...

Top 51 year ago

Top 3 Smartphones from UMi you should take a look at

UMi is a Chinese smartphone manufacturing company that has launched a couple of smartphones previously. The smartphone manufactured by the...

Top 51 year ago

Fix Top 5 Pokemon Go Problems like Server Issues, GPS error, Battery Drain

Pokémon Go by Niantic began rolling out to players across the globe, and like all any other new game release,...

Top 51 year ago

Top 5 Features of Samsung Galaxy On5 Pro & On7 Pro Smartphones

The South Korean smartphone manufacturer Samsung, has been doing pretty good job with the budget smartphone lineup. They have introduced...

iPhone 6s - 1750mAh Battery iPhone 6s - 1750mAh Battery
Top 51 year ago

5 Tips to Make your Smartphone Battery Last till the End of the Day

Smartphones are the most useful piece of gadget that we own, which helps us get our jobs done easily. We...

Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge Plus - Top Features Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge Plus - Top Features
Top 52 years ago

5 Most Important Features of Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge+

Samsung fans must be in awe this year, as they’ve got to see two new flagship devices within the span...

Top 5 Missing Features on Samsung Galaxy Note 5 Top 5 Missing Features on Samsung Galaxy Note 5
Top 52 years ago

Top 5 Missing Features on Samsung Galaxy Note 5

Samsung has launched the much-anticipated smartphone ‘Galaxy Note 5‘ with not much improvements over specifications, but you can find the...

Samsung Glaxat Note 5 Featured image Samsung Glaxat Note 5 Featured image
Top 52 years ago

Top 5 – Most Important features of Samsung Galaxy Note 5

Samsung Galaxy Note 5, the biggest announcement by Samsung Mobiles in New York. The features of the device are pretty...


Trending