Must Read: Weekly Wrap-Up #30 : Samsung Galaxy S8, Xiaomi Mi 6, LG G6, HTC U 11, Moto C & More….
Phoneradar logo

OnePlus X Launched, Price & Release Date in India, US & Europe

OnePlus X, the third smartphone from the OnePlus had launched today. This is also the cheapest among the three costing only Rs. 16,999. There is also a premium OnePlus X variant with Ceramic back priced at Rs.22,999. The OnePlus X Ceramic will be available starting from November 24th in limited stock, to be exact 10,000 units. The Onyx variant comes with a Glass back panel and a metal frame, and the Ceramic variant is what makes the device unique from others, it is scratch resistant and the hardness is measured at 8.5H on Mohs scale.

The device will be sporting the same 5-inch 2.5D Full HD AMOLED display as rumored earlier and Gorilla Glass 3 for extra protection for the display. Under the hood, it has the Snapdragon 801 quad-core processor along with 3GB of RAM and there is also a 2GB RAM variant launched in China. It comes with 16GB of internal storage along with an expandable storage option upto 128GB.

OnePlus X vs OnePlus 2 – Comparison

It includes hybrid SIM slot that supports dual SIM dual standby and can be used to insert the MicroSD card instead of the second SIM. The device has a 13MP rear camera with an aperture of f/2.2 and PDAF technology that can focus in just 0.2 second. While the 13MP camera on OnePlus 2 can record 4K video, the OnePlus X camera misses that option and limits it to Full HD recording. On the front, it has an 8MP selfie camera with f/2.4 aperture and beauty modes.

Recommended: OnePlus X Hands-on & Photo Gallery

Our First Impressions Video:

The device is powered by the 2,525mAh battery that can last for a single day of mixed usage. It runs on the bloatware-less Oxygen OS based on the Android 5.1.1 Lolipop and is guaranteed to upgrade for Android 6.0 Marshmallow. The device misses the physical Home button that was earlier seen on the OnePlus 2 but comes with ‘Alert Slider’ for customizing the notification alerts without turning on the display.

Is OnePlus the Smartest Smartphone Brand?

The company also compromised over the USB Type-C port that was first introduced with the OnePlus 2 in the international markets. It feels very slim measuring just 6.9mm and weighs 138 grams for Onyx variant and 160 grams for the Ceramic variant. Coming to the pricing and the availability of the device, refer the below-mentioned table.

Onyx PriceCeramic Price
AvailabilityStarting from
5th, November
Starting from
24th, November
Europe269369
US249n/a
UK199269
India16,99922,999
Canada329449
Hong Kong1,8592,699
Denmark2,0492,799
Sweden2,5493,499
Hungary84,9901,09,990
Poland1,1491,499
Czech Republic7,3999,499

The device will be available for sale starting from November 5th in India and Europe while in the U.S the device will be launched in the third week of November. As seen with the OnePlus One and One Plus 2, the OnePlus X also need an invite to purchase.

OnePlus X Quick Specs

Starts from Rs. 17929

View Full Specifications Compare This Phone

Specs
Score
Prices
Display 5" AMOLED (1920 x 1080 pixels) Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 801 SoC (Quad core 2.3 GHz)
OS Android RAM 3 GB
Camera Rear - 13 MP
Front - 8 MP
Memory Internal - 16 GB
External - Expandable upto 128 GB (MicroSD)
Performance 0 Display 0
Camera 0 Battery Life 0
Design/Form 0
Store Stock Price Shop Now
Amazon(India) In stockcheck priceShop Now →
Amazon(US) In stockcheck priceShop Now →
Amazon(UK) In stockcheck priceShop Now →
Amazon(DE) In stockcheck priceShop Now →

By Teja Chedalla on Thursday 29th of Oct 2015


...
Fans Love us

Daily eNewsletter

Stay upto date with the fresh information in your email everyday.

badge